State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Charles Hollermann, Appellant.
[…] Harris, 589 N.W.2d 782, 791 (Minn. 1999) (quotation omitted). 

A conviction based on circumstantial evidence may stand where the evidence viewed as a whole so directly leads to the accused's guilt that it excludes any other reasonable inference.  State v. Bias, 419 N.W.2d 480, 484 (Minn. 1988).  This standard "still recognizes a jury is in the best position to evaluate the circumstantial evidence . . . [and] determine[] the credibility and weight given to the testimony of individual witness."  Id. (quotation omitted).

Hollermann was convicted of second-degree murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1) (2000), which provides a person is guilty of felony murder if the person "causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a drive-by shooting." 

A person is guilty of felony murder if

the fatal wound was inflicted during the same chain of events in which the underlying felony took place so that the requisite time, distance, and causal relationship between the felony and killing are established.