Xerotex Technologies Corporation, Appellant, vs. Connectivity Products, Inc., et al., Respondents.
[…] Colburn v. Pine Portage Madden Bros., 346 N.W.2d 159, 161 (Minn. 1984). A reviewing court will affirm if the findings of fact "are not without support in the evidence" and if "the conclusion on those facts is not contrary to the statutory mandate." Id. Whether an employee committed misconduct under the statute is a question of law upon which reviewing courts remain free to exercise their independent judgment. Ress v. Abbott N.W. Hosp., Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989).

An employee terminated for misconduct is disqualified from receipt of reemployment insurance benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 10(1) (Supp. 1997) states:

A claimant who is discharged from employment by an employer shall not be disqualified from benefits:
(1) unless the claimant was discharged because of misconduct that interfered with and adversely affected that employment.

Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 12 (Supp. 1997) defines misconduct as

intentional conduct showing a disregard of:
(1) the employer's interest;
(2) the standards of behavior that an employer has the right to expect of the employee; or
(3) the employee's duties and obligations to the employer. Misconduct also includes negligent conduct by an employee demonstrating a substantial lack of concern for the employment. Inefficiency, inadvertence, simple unsatisfactory conduct, or poor performance as a result of inability or incapacity are not misconduct.

There is no dispute that Goodwill had a written policy prohibiting discounted employee purchases and that relator violated the policy. However, relator's testimony that she was told that the store where she worked did not enforce the policy was also undisputed.