In re: Karen E. Deviny, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward John Deviny, a/k/a Jack Deviny, Appellant.
[…] Father appeals, arguing expanded visitation is in the best interests of the children.

 D E C I S I O N

A district court has broad discretion in deciding visitation questions and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Olson v. Olson, 534 N.W.2d 547, 550 (Minn. 1995). A heightened custody and visitation standard requires individuals who have been convicted of certain offenses, including sexual abuse, to prove the visitation sought is in the child's best interests. Minn. Stat. § 518.179 (1998). "If the victim of the crime was a family or household member, the standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence." Id. at subd. 1.

In this case, the district court's January 1999 order contained findings addressing each best interest factor.