In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.J.L.
[…] The court must assume that "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989) (citation omitted). Provided that the jury acted with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the requirement that this presumption be overcome by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, this court will not overturn the verdict if the jury "could reasonably conclude that a defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged." State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988) (citation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (1998) reads, in pertinent part:

A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if * * * (a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant.

"Sexual contact," for the purposes of this subdivision consists of acts done with sexual or aggressive intent, including intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's breasts or buttocks (whether through clothing or not). Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subds. 5, 11(a) (1998).