Alice M. Lambrecht, et al., Respondents, vs. Patricia Bjur-Johnson, et al., Appellants.
[…] Korf, 553 N.W.2d 706, 709 n.1 (Minn. App. 1996).

The trial court expressly found that appellant's "past and continuing actions * * * are endangering the children's physical and mental health, and emotional development" and that there is "reasonable fear of domestic violence and retaliation."

These findings were sufficient to exclude appellant from the family home and grant custody of the youngest child to respondent. See Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 3(a) (1996) (ex parte order may exclude party from family home if showing made of "immediate danger of physical harm to the other party or the children"), 3(b) (1996) (ex parte order may grant custody if finding made of "immediate danger of physical harm to the minor children").