Alice M. Lambrecht, et al., Respondents, vs. Patricia Bjur-Johnson, et al., Appellants.
[…] He did not request more particularized findings on the children's best interests at that hearing, nor did he do so in any of the other pretrial hearings held on his motions challenging the ex parte order. He cannot now challenge the ex parte order for lack of findings. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582-83 (Minn. 1988).

Appellant further argues that he was severely prejudiced by issuance of the ex parte order, which he claims was based on false and unsubstantiated allegations. See Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9(a) (1996) (temporary order "[s]hall not prejudice the rights of the parties * * * which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding"). To insure that there was some basis for respondent's allegations regarding the turmoil in the family home caused by appellant's treatment of the nursing staff, the guardian ad litem's attorney conducted an investigation and issued a report, which confirmed respondent's allegations.