State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan James Kane, Appellant.
[…] On August 8, 9, and 10, 1997, Malm worked his regular shifts as a press operator. On August 11, 1997, Banta called Malm and told him that Banta considered his failure to respond to the folder operator position offer by the August 5, 1997, deadline to be a voluntary quit and that the folder operator position was no longer available.

D E C I S I O N

An employee who quits a job is disqualified from receiving reemployment insurance benefits unless the employee quit "because of a good reason caused by the employer." Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 1a (Supp. 1997). "A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's." Id., subd. 2a (Supp. 1997).

The employer has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an employee quit employment. Marz v. Department of Employment Servs., 256 N.W.2d 287, 289 (Minn. 1977).