State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rustin Kent Hartland, Appellant.
[…] Id.

"In cases involving circumstantial evidence, `[a]s in all cases, the jury determines the credibility and weight given to the testimony of individual witnesses.'" State v. Coleman, 560 N.W.2d 717, 722 (Minn. App. 1997) (quoting State v. Bias, 419 N.W.2d 480, 484 (Minn. 1988)). This court "must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and assume the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved contrary evidence." State v. Orfi, 511 N.W.2d 464, 471 (Minn. App. 1994), review denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 1994).

Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 1 (1996), provides:

Whoever assaults a peace officer * * *, when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest or executing any other duty imposed by law and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm is guilty of a felony.

Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (1996), defines assault as an "act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" or the "intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another." See also Minn.