In Re the Marriage of: Deborah C. Manke, n/k/a Deborah C. Baty, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Charles A. Manke, Respondent.
[…] The relevant language contained in the judgment states:

4. That the Respondent shall pay to [appellant] as and for permanent child support for the minor children the sum of $500.00. Child support shall continue until the child(ren) is emancipated, self-supporting or graduates from college whichever shall occur first.

According to the judgment, the children are emancipated because they have attained the age of 18. Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 2 (1988), defines "child" as "an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support."

The judgment's language containing three different durational measures for child support and stating the one occurring first will end the support obligation makes the issue of extending child support through college moot.