State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Roxanne Marie Price, Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 401.065, subd. 1(2) (1996) (referring to pretrial diversion as a decision of the prosecutor).

We conclude the district court's apparent disagreement with the lack of pre-detention diversion programs for patrons of prostitutes does not constitute a special circumstance allowing a stay of adjudication.

Reversed. RANDALL, Judge (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. The essential facts of the case are as follows:

Respondent was arrested for offering money to an undercover police officer in exchange for sex. He was charged with solicitation of a prostitute under Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 3 (1996). The charge is a misdemeanor. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 3 (1996) (misdemeanor is "crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $700, or both, may be imposed").

At a pre-trial conference, respondent offered to plead guilty to the offense in exchange for a sentence.