Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1996).

Where the words of a statute are clear and free from ambiguity, we have no right to construe or interpret the statute's language. Our duty in such a case is to give effect to the statute's plain meaning.

 Tuma v. Commissioner of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986).

Appellants argue that service of the state's notice of appeal on Blue Earth County pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 117.145 was ineffective because the state addressed and mailed the notice to the auditor, a position that did not exist in Blue Earth County. We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 117.145 (1996), provides:

At any time within 40 days from the date the [commissioners'] report has been filed, any party to the proceedings may appeal to the district court from any award of damages, by: (1) filing with the court administrator a notice of such appeal, and (2) serving by mail a copy of such notice on all respondents and all other parties to the proceedings having an interest in any parcel described in the appeal who are shown in the petitioner's affidavit of mailing, required by section 117.115, subdivision 2, as having been mailed a notice of the report of the commissioners.

(emphasis added).

Minn. Stat. § 117.115, subd. 2 (1996), provides that the notice of the report of the commissioners

shall be addressed to the last known post office address of each person notified. * * * The petitioner shall file with the court administrator an affidavit of mailing of the notice, setting forth the names and addresses of all the persons so notified.

Blue Earth County was shown in the state's affidavit of mailing as having been mailed a notice of the commissioners' report. Therefore, under the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 117.145, the state was required to serve Blue Earth County by mail with a copy of the state's notice of appeal. See Tuma, 386 N.W.2d at 706 (this court's duty to give effect to plain meaning of clear statute).