State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Lee Harrill, Appellant.
[…] 2. Victim's Past Sexual Conduct

Evidence of a victim's sexual conduct is not admissible in criminal sexual conduct cases except in limited circumstances:

(A) When consent of the victim is a defense in the case,

(i) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue, relevant and material to the issue of consent [and];

(ii) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct with the accused * * * [are admissible] * * *.

Minn. R. Evid. 412. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(a) (1996), states:

When consent of the victim is a defense in the case, the following evidence is admissible: (1) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue.

"When a victim's sexual history involves a pattern of clearly similar behavior constituting habit or modus operandi" it becomes relevant, material, and potentially admissible in rape cases. State v. Davis, 546 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn. App. 1996), review denied (Minn. May 21, 1996) (emphasis added).