Gerald E. Jacobs, et al., Respondents, vs. Crow Wing County, Relator, Commissioner of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 336.4A-202(b) (1998) rather than whether they were "authorized" under Minn. Stat. § 336.4A-202(a) (1998). Hedged Inv. Partners, L.P., 578 N.W.2d at 772-74.

A payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.

Minn. Stat. § 336.4A-202(a). Hedged Investment and Blue Rock assert that the district court erred in concluding that Hedged Investment is bound by Trautner's actions under Minn. Stat. § 323.08 (1998), which provides in part:

Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom that partner is dealing has knowledge of the fact that that partner has no such authority.

(Repealed 1997 effective Jan. 1, 2002.)

As a partner in Hedged Investment, Trautner was an agent of the partnership under section 323.08. The district court determined Norwest did not have knowledge of any facts to show Trautner did not have authority to act for the partnership in making the Truck Alignment transfers. Consequently, so long as Trauntner was "apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership," Hedged Investment was bound by Trautner's acts. Minn. Stat § 323.08.

The phrase "not apparently carrying on partnership business in the usual way" invokes a significant departure from the usual business of a partnership. See Winter v. Liles, 354 N.W.2d 70, 73 (Minn.