Rahun Sanjiva Goonewardena, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
[…] Relator sought reemployment insurance benefits for the period June 6, 1997, to July 24, 1997. An adjudicator determined that relator was eligible for benefits only until July 6, the date on his contract, and relator appealed. A reemployment insurance judge then held that relator was not eligible for benefits for any period. Relator again appealed, and a representative of the commissioner of economic security affirmed. Relator challenges the commissioner's representative's decision.

 D E C I S I O N

  Minn. Stat. § 268.08, subd. 6(a) (1996), provides that:

Benefits based upon service performed in an instructional * * * capacity for an educational institution, shall not be paid for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms, * * * to any claimant if the claimant performs the services in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform services in any such capacity for an educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms * * *.

(Emphasis added). The basis for relator's appeal is the meaning of the term "reasonable assurance" in this statute. The construction of statutes is a question of law. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).