Dannheim Development, Inc. v. Mogler
[…] We must therefore conclude the trial court's finding that the assignment or conveyance was not made with an intent to defraud was not manifestly contrary to the evidence and is not clearly erroneous. See Minn.R.Civ.P. 52.01; see generally Kuske v. Jevne, 173 Minn. 584, 218 N.W. 99 (1928); Sweeney v. McMahon, 145 Minn. 334, 177 N.W. 361 (1920).

DECISION

The trial court's finding that the assignment or conveyance was not made with an intent to defraud and the vacation of the January 29 attachment order were not manifestly contrary to the evidence.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 570.02, subd. 1(1) (1986) provides:

Subdivision 1. Grounds. An order of attachment which is intended to provide security for the satisfaction of a judgment may be issued only in the following situations:

(1) when the respondent has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the respondent's nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud the respondent's creditors;

[2] Minn.Stat. § 513.22 (1986) provides:

Fair consideration is given for property, or obligation,

(1) When in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied, or