Matter of Welfare of RDW
[…] By order of September 25, 1986, the court ordered that the juvenile be referred to McLeod County District Court for criminal prosecution upon two counts of sale of a controlled substance.

ISSUES

1. Was the reference hearing timely?

2. Does the lack of a finding of probable cause in the order for reference constitute reversible error?

3. Did the State prove its case for reference by clear and convincing evidence of nonamenability to treatment, or that the public safety is not served under the provisions of laws relating to juvenile courts?

ANALYSIS

Minn.Stat. § 260.125, provides in pertinent part:

[T]he juvenile court may order a reference only if: * * * * * * (c) A hearing has been held in accordance with the provisions of section 260.155 within 30 days of the filing of the reference motion, unless good cause is shown by the prosecution or the child as to why the hearing should not be held within this period, and (d) The court finds that: (1) there is probable cause, as defined by the rules of criminal procedure promulgated pursuant to section 480.059, to believe the child committed the offense alleged by delinquency petition, and (2) the prosecuting authority has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the child is not suitable to treatment or that the public safety is not served under the provisions of laws relating to juvenile courts.

Id., subd. 2.

I.

Appellant argues that his prosecution has been deliberately delayed, thus denying him his constitutional right to a speedy trial.