Stirling v. County of Leelanau (Opinion on Application - Reverse CoA)
[…] The panel turned to a dictionary to define “substantial” and “similar,” explaining that the common meaning of “substantial” is “ ‘being largely but not wholly that which is specified,’ ” while “similar” is defined as “ ‘having characteristics in common’ ” and “ ‘alike in substance or essentials.’ ” 9 Taking these definitions together, the panel concluded that the Legislature’s “substantially similar” requirement means “that the sister 6 MCL 211.1 et seq. MCL 211.7cc(1) (“A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.”). 7 8 MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) (emphasis added).