Michigan v. Moss (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] Defendant applied for leave to appeal, and the Court of Appeals denied leave for lack of merit in the grounds presented. People v Moss, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 21, 2017 (Docket No. 338877). Defendant sought leave to appeal that decision in this Court, and after hearing oral argument on the application, in lieu of granting leave, we remanded to the Court of Appeals for it to address: whether a family relation that arises from a legal adoption, see MCL 710.60(2) (“After entry of the order of adoption, there is no distinction between the rights and duties of natural progeny and adopted persons”) (1) is effectively a “blood” relation, as that term is used in MCL 750.520b— MCL 750.520e; or (2) is a relation by “affinity,” as that term is used in MCL 750.520b—MCL 750.520e, see Bliss v Caille Bros Co, 149 Mich 601, 608 (1907); People v Armstrong, 212 Mich App 121 (1995); People v Denmark,