Michigan v. Moss (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] A relationship formed by adoption does not arise by descent from a common ancestor or by birth. Therefore, under the ordinary meaning of the statutory language, individuals related by adoption are not related by blood. Instead of first looking at the plain meaning of MCL 750.520d(1)(d), the Court of Appeals in this case looked at MCL 710.60, 5 which states, in relevant part: (1) After the entry of an order of adoption, if the adoptee’s name is changed, the adoptee shall be known and called by the new name. The person or persons adopting the adoptee then become the parent or parents of the adoptee under the law as though the adopted person had been born to the adopting parents and are liable for all the duties and entitled to all the rights of parents. (2) After entry of the order of adoption, there is no distinction between the rights and duties of natural progeny and adopted persons, and the adopted person becomes an heir at law of the adopting parent or parents and an heir at law of the lineal and collateral kindred of the adopting parent or parents. From the statute, the Court of Appeals concluded that “[t]he former biological ties of defendant and complainant were each severed by adoption, and a completely new relationship was substituted.”