Michigan v. Moss (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] People v Arnold, 508 Mich 1, 23; 973 NW2d 36 (2021) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). The Legislature would have no need to use both by “blood” and “adoption” in defining “relative” or “related” if MCL 710.60 has the effect that the Court of Appeals concluded it does. Second, the Adoption Code can only change the law, not the genetic makeup of an adopted child or his adoptive parents. The Court of Appeals in this case relied on In re Toth, 227 Mich App 548, 553; 577 NW2d 111 (1998), for the following proposition: See, e.g., MCL 710.22(t) (defining “relative” as someone related “within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption”); MCL 710.26(2) (“This subsection also applies to . . . the adoption of a child related to the petitioner within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption.”); MCL 710.27(6) (stating that the subsection does not apply to the adoption of a child related “within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption”). 6 See, e.g., MCL 205.27a(12) (“[A] person is related to an individual if that person is a spouse, brother or sister, whether of the whole or