Michigan v. Moss (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] by marriage, blood, or adoption”); MCL 710.26(2) (“This subsection also applies to . . . the adoption of a child related to the petitioner within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption.”); MCL 710.27(6) (stating that the subsection does not apply to the adoption of a child related “within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption”). 6 See, e.g., MCL 205.27a(12) (“[A] person is related to an individual if that person is a spouse, brother or sister, whether of the whole or half blood or by adoption, ancestor, lineal descendant of that individual or related person . . . .”); MCL 333.21311a(8)(b) (defining “related” as “any of the following personal relationships by marriage, blood, or adoption: spouse, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, stepparent, stepbrother, stepsister, or cousin”); MCL 400.112g(6)(c) (defining “caretaker relative” as “any relation by blood, marriage, or adoption who is within the fifth degree of kinship to the recipient”); MCL 554.524(3) (defining “member of the minor’s family” as “the minor’s parent, stepparent, spouse, grandparent, brother, sister,