Michigan v. Moss (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] Second, the Adoption Code can only change the law, not the genetic makeup of an adopted child or his adoptive parents. The Court of Appeals in this case relied on In re Toth, 227 Mich App 548, 553; 577 NW2d 111 (1998), for the following proposition: See, e.g., MCL 710.22(t) (defining “relative” as someone related “within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption”); MCL 710.26(2) (“This subsection also applies to . . . the adoption of a child related to the petitioner within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption.”); MCL 710.27(6) (stating that the subsection does not apply to the adoption of a child related “within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption”). 6 See, e.g., MCL 205.27a(12) (“[A] person is related to an individual if that person is a spouse, brother or sister, whether of the whole or half blood or by adoption, ancestor, lineal descendant of that individual or related person . . . .”); MCL 333.21311a(8)(b) (defining “related” as “any of the following personal relationships by marriage, blood, or adoption: spouse, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, stepparent, stepbrother, stepsister, or cousin”); MCL 400.112g(6)(c) (defining