Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Wood, 326 Mich App at 574 n 4. Chapter 13 of the RJA establishes the procedures for 13 selecting individuals for jury service. But, like the jury-tampering statute, the RJA fails to provide a definition of “juror.” See MCL 600.1300. Recognizing that, the prosecution argues that “juror” is used throughout this chapter of the RJA to refer to individuals summoned for jury duty. A review of the RJA, however, shows that while it uses “juror” in the sense the prosecution argues for, it also uses it in both broader and narrower senses. For example, MCL 600.1349 states that “[n]o juror may be subject to an action, civil or criminal, on account of any verdict . . . .” This provision appears to refer to a juror as a member of a jury because only jury members can render verdicts; it makes those jurors immune from lawsuits for their decision.