Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Accordingly, he would not have reversed the Court of Appeals’ judgment. ©2020 State of Michigan Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan OPINION Chief Justice: Justices: Bridget M. McCormack Chief Justice Pro Tem: David F. Viviano Stephen J. Markman Brian K. Zahra Richard H. Bernstein Elizabeth T. Clement Megan K. Cavanagh FILED July 28, 2020 STATE OF MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 159063 KEITH ERIC WOOD, Defendant-Appellant. BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH CLEMENT, J. A criminal statute, MCL 750.120a(1), prohibits any individual from willfully attempting to “influence the decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion . . . .” In this case, we consider the meaning of “juror” under this statute. Defendant was charged with jury tampering after handing pamphlets outside a courthouse to individuals arriving for their first day of jury duty.