Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Id. at p 20a. 41 There is no need in this case to decide whether “juror” in MCL 750.120 has retained its original meaning throughout its various reenactments, the most recent of which came when the definition was in the process of expansion. See 1931 PA 328; see generally MCL 8.3u (providing that reenacted portions of statutes “shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments”). Instead, it is sufficient here to explain how the linguistic context in which this statute arose might have shaped the language used in ways that did not reflect ordinary usage more than a century later when MCL 750.120a was passed.