Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] For these reasons, I dissent. I. JURY-TAMPERING STATUTE “In every case requiring statutory interpretation, we seek to discern the ordinary meaning of the language in the context of the statute as a whole.”1 “The words of a statute . . . should be interpreted on the basis of their ordinary meaning and the overall context in which they are used.”2 “To determine the ordinary meaning of undefined words in the statute, a court may consult a dictionary.”3 The statute at issue in this case, MCL 750.120a(1), provides: A person who willfully attempts to influence the decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion, other than as part of the proceedings in open court in the trial of the case, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. This case turns on the meaning of the term “juror.”