Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] But even if that is true, the language still suggests that summoned individuals have to participate in some sort of proceedings before becoming jurors. Here, Johnson and DeVries had only been summoned for jury duty at the time defendant interacted with them; they had not become part of a venire. MCL 750.120, the neighboring bribery statute, also supports our narrower interpretation of “juror” because its context suggests that the word has a broader meaning there than it does in MCL 750.120a(1). MCL 750.120 provides: 8 Any person summoned as a juror or chosen or appointed as an appraiser, receiver, trustee, administrator, executor, commissioner, auditor, arbitrator or referee who shall corruptly take anything to give his verdict, award, or report, or who shall corruptly receive any gift or gratuity whatever, from a party to any suit, cause, or proceeding, for the trial or decision of which such juror shall have been summoned, or for the hearing or determination of which such appraiser, receiver, trustee, administrator, executor, commissioner, auditor, arbitrator, or referee shall have been chosen or appointed, shall be guilty of a felony. We read MCL 750.120 and MCL 750.120a harmoniously because “we examine . . . statute[s] as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme.” Madugula v Taub, 496 Mich 685, 696; 853 NW2d 75 (2014).