Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] For example, MCL 600.1349 states that “[n]o juror may be subject to an action, civil or criminal, on account of any verdict . . . .” This provision appears to refer to a juror as a member of a jury because only jury members can render verdicts; it makes those jurors immune from lawsuits for their decision. Then, there are other places in Chapter 13 where the RJA seems to refer to everyone on the jury list as a juror—even when they have yet to be summoned—which would be an even broader definition of “juror” than the one for which the prosecution advocates. See, e.g., MCL 600.1321(2) (“If there are not sufficient names on the segregated list for any district court district, the board shall . . . obtain as many additional jurors as needed for that district.”). Because of this variance in usage, the RJA, like the purpose of MCL 750.120a(1), does not help us decide the meaning of “juror.” Instead, it presents its own complexities in making this determination.