Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] The phrase is thus a vestige of the earlier, and narrower, meaning of “juror.”41 The majority also attempts to make hay about the lack of the phrase “any case” in MCL 750.120, but the majority never acknowledges a substantially similar phrase later in the statute. A portion of the statute prohibits a “person summoned as a juror” from “receiv[ing] any gift or gratuity whatever, from a party to any suit, cause, or proceeding, for the trial or decision of which such juror shall have been summoned.” A “case,” as explained above, means a suit or action. So MCL 750.120 does, in fact, contain words 40 See e.g., Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (2003) (defining “juror” in relevant part as “1 a : a member of a jury b : a person summoned to serve on a jury”).