Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] But at the time that individuals in the community are summoned for jury duty, they have yet to be sworn in for any official proceedings. Summoned individuals can get sworn at two points during judicial proceedings. First, if they are assigned to a venire, they are given the voir dire oath. MCR 6.412(B) (“Before beginning the jury selection process, the court should give the prospective jurors appropriate preliminary instructions and must have them sworn.”). Second, the smaller group of the venire selected to serve on the jury receive their final oath for the trial. MCL 768.14 (“You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God.”). Although the voir dire oath on its own may not transform an individual into a juror, it is some indication that a person is participating in a case as required under MCL 750.120a(1).