Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Furthermore, dictionary definitions may fail to include a particular definition of a word either because the meaning was not among those included in the citation file or because the meaning was sacrificed to constraints of abstraction and of space.”). 9 cites as inconsistent alternatives are instead closely related subsenses of the word “juror,” which are better read together as a single definition.28 My interpretation also draws support from the broader statutory context, which illustrates why both understandings of “juror” apply in this case.29 Recall that MCL 750.120a(1) criminalizes “willful[] attempts to influence the decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion, other than as part of the proceedings in open court in the trial of the case[.]” The principal phrase giving context to “juror” is “in any case.”