Michigan v. Wood (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Cain, 498 Mich at 122 (opinion of the Court). Further, though “juror” and “jury” come from the same historical root, “juror” is used more broadly. See notes 9 through 18 of this opinion and accompanying text (explaining how “juror” more commonly refers to individuals summoned for jury duty, even before the jury is formed and sworn); cf. Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed) (“The word [juror] has the same 11 Contrary to the majority’s assertion, the statute does not limit its application to “sworn” jurors only. It could have done so by, for example, using language similar to that in MCL 750.120a(3), which provides that “Subsections (1) and (2) do not prohibit any deliberating juror from attempting to influence other members of the same jury by any proper means.”33 No such language appears in the related subsection at issue here, MCL 750.120a(1), indicating that no such limitations should be read into this subsection.