TOMRA OF NORTH AMERICA INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] if a statutory provision “ ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with another provision” but that “a finding of ambiguity is to be reached only after ‘all other conventional means of [] interpretation’ have been applied and found wanting”) (citations omitted; alterations in original). 18 MCL 205.52(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that “there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business”); MCL 205.93(1) (providing, in pertinent part, a tax “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property” that applies “to a person who acquires tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act . . . who subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use”). 8 that would result from exacting both use and sales taxes, the Legislature exempted certain property used or consumed in industrial processing from the taxes in each act.19 The exemption covers, among other things, “tangible personal property [that] is intended for ultimate use in and is used