TOMRA OF NORTH AMERICA INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] No further judicial construction is required or permitted.’ ”) (citation omitted). 17 See Mayor of Lansing v Pub Serv Comm, 470 Mich 154, 164-166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004) (noting that ambiguity can occur if a statutory provision “ ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with another provision” but that “a finding of ambiguity is to be reached only after ‘all other conventional means of [] interpretation’ have been applied and found wanting”) (citations omitted; alterations in original). 18 MCL 205.52(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that “there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business”); MCL 205.93(1) (providing, in pertinent part, a tax “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property” that applies “to a person who acquires tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act . . . who subsequently converts the