In re Ferranti (Opinion on Application)
[…] When the hearing resumed in July, the court announced that it had conducted an in camera interview with JF. The court made no record of its conversation with JF. The court terminated the respondents’ parental rights, citing two statutory grounds for termination: MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i)4 and MCL 712A.19(3)(g).5 The court determined that both grounds were satisfied by clear and convincing evidence because of the “very unhygienic household circumstance, and a lack of or inability to create hygienic conditions . . . .” In its analysis of the child’s best interests, the court explained that the 4 MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) allows the court to terminate a parent’s parental rights if “182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order, and the court . . . finds [that] [t]he conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” 5 MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) allows the court to terminate a parent’s parental rights if “[t]he parent . . . fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” 6 home environment “is not as atrociously bad as it was, but even when the Court viewed the situation, it is not where a person with Spinal [sic] Bifida will thrive.” The respondents appealed.