In re Ferranti (Opinion on Application)
[…] The erosion of the rule by its exceptions has created uncertainty; we should be providing clarity. 20 Rather than create yet another exception to Hatcher, we overrule it. We are mindful of the finality concerns that motivated the Court’s decision to adopt the rule. See Hatcher, 443 Mich at 444 (explaining that the Court’s holding would “provide repose to [those] who rely upon the finality of probate court decisions”).12 But we must balance the interest in finality against the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the juvenile code to support children in their own homes, see MCL 712A.1(3) (“This chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court’s jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile’s welfare and the best interest of the state.”), and the protection of the constitutional rights of families.