PEOPLE OF MI V TIWAUN MAURICE CALLOWAY (Opinion on Application)
[…] There, to support its conclusion that OV 5 was properly scored at zero, the Court of Appeals stated as follows: Though [the victim’s grandmother] expressed her emotional response to the [victim’s] death, she did not state that she intended to receive treatment. Nor did [the victim’s father] state that he intended to receive treatment. [The victim’s grandmother] only stated that she hoped that [the defendant] would be able to receive treatment while in prison.[20] 18 See MCL 777.35(2) (“[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.”).