SUSAN FURR V MICHAEL MCLEOD MD (Opinion on Application)
[…] (Quotation marks and citation omitted.) 7 tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. Finally, MCL 600.2301, a statute of general applicability, provides: The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. [Emphasis added.] In Burton, 471 Mich at 745, this Court held that “[a] complaint filed before the expiration of the notice period violates MCL 600.2912b and is ineffective to toll the limitations period,” id. at 747, because “the failure to comply with the statutory requirement renders the