ANDREA L HOLMAN V MARK RASAK DO
[…] Saffian v Simmons, 477 Mich 8, 12; 727 NW2d 132 (2007). 18 that term under 45 CFR 160.202 because, under HIPAA, a covered entity may disclose protected health information during an ex parte interview if “[t]he covered entity receives satisfactory assurance . . . that reasonable efforts have been made . . . to secure a qualified protective order that meets the requirements of [45 CFR 164.512(e)(1)(v)].” 45 CFR 164.512(e)(1)(ii)(B); see also 45 CFR 160.202. Nor does Michigan law concerning ex parte interviews “stand as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of” HIPAA—the second meaning of “contrary” under 45 CFR 160.202—given the balance HIPAA strikes between the protection of individual privacy and the necessity of disclosure in some contexts. Thus, HIPAA does not preempt Michigan law concerning ex parte interviews.