ANDREA L HOLMAN V MARK RASAK DO
[…] See MCR 2.302(F)(2) (permitting parties to modify the court rules to use other methods of discovery). Their absence from the court rules does indicate that they are not mandated and that the physician cannot be forced to comply, but there is nothing in the court rules precluding an interview if the physician chooses to coöperate. [Domako, 438 Mich at 361-362.] After we decided Domako, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2912f,3 which provides that a defendant in a medical malpractice action or the defendant’s attorney or 3 MCL 600.2912f, which became effective April 1, 1994, provides: (1) A person who has given notice under [MCL 600.2912b] or who has commenced an action alleging medical malpractice waives for purposes of that claim or action the privilege created by [MCL 600.2157] and any other similar privilege created by law with respect to a person or entity who was involved in the acts, transactions, events, or occurrences that are the basis for the claim or action or who provided care or treatment to the claimant or plaintiff in the claim or action for that condition or a condition related to the claim or action either before or after those acts, transactions, events, or occurrences, whether or not the person is a party to the claim or action. (2) Pursuant to subsection (1), a person or entity who has received notice under [MCL 600.2912b] or who has been named as a defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice or that person’s or entity’s attorney or authorized representative may communicate with a person specified in [MCL 600.5838a] in order to obtain all information relevant to the subject matter of the claim or action and to prepare the person’s or entity’s defense to the claim or action. (3) A person who discloses information under subsection (2) to a person or entity who has received notice under [MCL 600.2912b] or to a person or entity who has been named as a defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice or to the person’s or entity’s attorney or authorized 7 representative “may communicate” with persons or entities with respect to whom the plaintiff has waived the physician-patient privilege “in order to obtain all information relevant to the subject matter of the claim or action and to prepare the person’s or entity’s defense to the claim or action.” MCL 600.2912f(2). The statute also makes clear that a person who discloses such information “does not violate [MCL 600.2157] or any other similar duty or obligation created by law and owed to the claimant or plaintiff.” MCL 600.2912f(3).