NATIONAL PRIDE AT WORK INC V GOVERNOR OF MICHIGAN
[…] must be “jointly responsible to each other for the necessities of life”). Although
the University of Michigan policy does not include a mutual-support obligation, it
does require the partners to “[h]ave registered or declared the Domestic
Partnership,” and the city of Ann Arbor’s “Declaration of Domestic Partnership”
requires the parties to declare that “we are in a relationship of mutual support” and
that “we share the common necessities of life.”
Further, both marital and domestic-partnership relationships require
agreements or contracts as a precondition. See MCL 551.2 (“[M]arriage is a civil
contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable in
law of contracting is essential.”); OSE policy (domestic partners must “agree that
they are jointly responsible” “for basic living expenses”); City of Kalamazoo
policy (domestic partners must be “mentally competent to enter into a contract”
and must sign a domestic-partnership agreement); University of Michigan policy