NATIONAL PRIDE AT WORK INC V GOVERNOR OF MICHIGAN
[…] partners must be of the “same-sex and for this reason are unable to marry each
other under Michigan law[.]” [Emphasis added.]
16
woman.”).9 In addition, each of the domestic-partnership policies at issue in this
case requires that the partners not be closely related by blood.10
Similarly,
Michigan law requires that married persons not be closely related by blood. MCL
551.311 and MCL 551.4.12 Although there are, of course, many different types of
relationships in Michigan that are accorded legal significance-- e.g., debtor-
9
See also MCL 551.1 (“A marriage contracted between individuals of the
same sex is invalid in this state.”); MCL 551.2 (“[M]arriage is a civil contract
between a man and a woman . . . .”); MCL 551.3 (“A man shall not marry . . .
another man.”); MCL 551.4 (“A woman shall not marry . . . another woman.”);
MCL 551.272 (“This state recognizes marriage as inherently a unique relationship
between a man and a woman, . . . and therefore a marriage that is not between a