REBECCA KIK V JOHN-CHRISTOPHER SBRACCIA
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. THE MOTOR-VEHICLE EXCEPTION DOES NOT WAIVE IMMUNITY FOR LOSS OF CONSORTIUM The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). This grant of immunity is subject to six statutory exceptions.10 These cases hinge on the proper interpretation of the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. This language is clear: it imposes liability for “bodily injury” and “property damage” resulting from a governmental employee’s negligent operation of a 10 The six statutory exceptions are: the highway exception, MCL 691.1402; the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405; the public-building