REBECCA KIK V JOHN-CHRISTOPHER SBRACCIA
[…] Thus, because plaintiffs would not have been entitled to pursue a loss-ofconsortium claim if Sharon’s death had not ensued, MCL 600.2922(1) does not authorize such a claim in this wrongful-death action. Our textual analysis is supported by caselaw stating that the wrongful-death act is essentially a “filter” through which the underlying claim may proceed. In Hardy v Maxheimer, 429 Mich 422, 439; 416 NW2d 299 (1987), this Court noted that the survival act, MCL 600.2921, provides: “All actions and claims survive 12 death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to” the wrongful-death act. The Hardy Court explained: We, therefore, believe that since 1846 the law in Michigan has evolved to the point where it may now be held that the right to recovery for wrongful death “survives by law.”