HERALD CO INC V EASTERN MICH UNIV BD OF REGENTS
[…] Indeed, in Federated we instructed that a circuit court “should remain cognizant of the special consideration that the Legislature has accorded an exemptible class of records.”19 The frank communication exemption at issue in this case provides that a public body may exempt from disclosure as a public record 17 MCL 15.231(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.”). 18 See MCL 15.243. 19 Federated, supra at 110. 9 [c]ommunications and notes within a public body or between public bodies of an advisory nature to the extent that they cover other than purely factual materials and are preliminary to a final agency determination of policy or action.