HERALD CO INC V EASTERN MICH UNIV BD OF REGENTS
[…] If a court determines that the document should not be disclosed because the public body has met its burden of showing that in the particular instance the public interest in encouraging frank communication between officials and employees of public bodies clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure, see MCL 15.243(1)(m), then the court must next determine if fact can be separated from opinion in the document. If so, then the document must be redacted and factual information disclosed. MCL 15.244.4 4 MCL 15.244 provides the following: (1) If a public record contains material which is not exempt under section 13, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure under section 13, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination and copying. (2) When designing a public record, a public body shall, to the extent practicable, facilitate a separation of exempt from nonexempt information. If the separation is readily apparent to a person requesting to inspect or receive copies of the form, the public body shall generally describe the material exempted unless that description would reveal the contents of the exempt information and thus defeat the purpose of the exemption. 9 The Legislature has plainly set forth that the provision is weighted toward disclosure.