PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS WAYNE KURTS
[…] IV. MCL 257.625(4), (5), and (8) DO NOT REQUIRE PROOF OF A DEFENDANT’S KNOWLEDGE OF HIS OR HER INTOXICATION In Docket No. 129269, defendant Derror was charged with violating both MCL 257.625(4) and (5), in addition to subsection 8. Subsections 4 and 5 provide for an enhanced sentence for causing death or serious impairment of a body function while operating a motor vehicle with any schedule 1 controlled substance in the body. MCL 257.625 states, in relevant part: (4) A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a crime . . . . (5) A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a felony . . . . * * * (8) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle . . . if the person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code . . . . In interpreting the above provisions, the trial court held that the prosecutor had to prove that Derror’s intoxication was a proximate cause of