PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS WAYNE KURTS
[…] Nor does MCL 257.625(8) require that a defendant be impaired while driving. Rather, it punishes for the operation of a motor vehicle with any amount of schedule 1 controlled substance in the body.9 The Legislature expressly listed marijuana as a schedule 1 controlled substance. The Legislature expressly included the term “derivative” within the definition of "marijuana." It is not our place to second-guess the Legislature’s intent when the language in the statute is plain and unambiguous.10 Koonce, supra at 518. The Legislature undoubtedly has 9 The dissent relies on MCL 333.7211 in concluding that schedule 1 controlled substances must have a pharmacological effect on the human body. It states: The administrator shall place a substance in schedule 1 if it finds that the substance has high potential for abuse and has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision. [MCL 333.7211.] This statute, however, is silent with regard to the pharmacological effects of a substance. Rather, it mandates the placement of a substance in schedule 1 if the substance has a high potential for abuse. It does not prohibit the inclusion of other substances in schedule 1. In any event, we note that marijuana has been expressly listed as a schedule 1 controlled substance.