PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS WAYNE KURTS
[…] The majority states that it is “irrelevant” that a person cannot legally drive until long after any possible impairment from ingesting marijuana has worn off, even if this is weeks, months, or years. Further, the majority deems it “irrelevant” that a person cannot determine without clinical drug testing when 11-carboxy-THC can no longer be detected in a person’s system. The majority believes all this is constitutional, and a person is on notice that driving may be indefinitely prohibited because ingesting marijuana is a misdemeanor. MCL 333.7404. But the penalty for ingesting marijuana under MCL 333.7404(2)(d) is “imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.” The penalty for violating this 6 For example, cutoff standards have been reported at 100, 50, 20, and 5 nanograms.