PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] Pegenau because MCL exception. is distinguishable 333.7403 expressly from uses the a present term case creating an In fact, MCL 333.7403 uses the term “unless.” As discussed above, “unless” is defined as “1. except under the circumstances that . . . 2. except; but; save[.]” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001). Because an exception is specifically created, the defendant bears the burden of production under MCL 333.7531. 19 MCL 333.7531 provides: (1) It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or exception in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article. The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it. (2) In the absence of proof that a person is the authorized holder of an appropriate license or order form issued under this article, the person is presumed not to be the holder of the license or order form. The burden of proof is upon the person to rebut the presumption. (3) A liability is not imposed by this article or an authorized state, county, or local officer, engaged in the lawful performance of the officer's duties. 19 In contrast, MCL 750.224f(2) does not provide an exception or exemption to felon-in-possession prosecutions. The Legislature did not use a term that would create an exception. It used the inclusive phrase “until all.”