PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] Post at 21-22. We are puzzled by this argument because we know of no requirement for a minimum, or a maximum, number of elements. 14 The interpretation set forth in Henderson accords with the well-established principle that “[c]ourts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute, and must avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). The Henderson Court gave effect to the entirety of MCL 776.20. By recognizing producing or that going the defendant forward with bore the evidence burden that he of was licensed, the Henderson Court gave effect to the statutory phrase “the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant . . . .” And by concluding that the prosecution bore the ultimate burden of persuasion beyond a reasonable doubt, the Henderson Court avoided rendering nugatory the phrase “but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.”16 We thus Henderson. adhere Like the to the firearms 16