PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] G C Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co, 468 Mich 416, 420-422; 662 NW2d 710 (2003). When words are grouped in a list, they must be given related meaning. Third Nat’l Bank in Nashville v Impac, Ltd, Inc, 432 US 312, 322; 97 S Ct 2307; 53 L Ed 2d 368 (1977). Interpretive aids, such as the doctrine of noscitur a sociis, are meant to aid us in arriving at the meaning intended by the Legislature. By using a term in a list, the Legislature gave this Court a legitimate means of (continued…) 15 An example of a situation in which MCL 776.20 would apply can be seen in MCL 750.224f(4): “This section does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned . . . .” This subsection creates possession crime. have the burden an exception to the felon-in- Under MCL 776.20, the defendant would of producing evidence to prove the demonstrated its exception.15 In MCL ability to 776.20, use the the Legislature terms “exception,” and “proviso.” none of them.