PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] C. The majority asserts MCL 776.20 that MCL 776.20 controls this case and holds that it requires that defendant bear the burden of production regarding the restoration of the right to possess a firearm. MCL 776.20 provides: In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation. MCL 776.20 comes into play only after the prosecution proves all the elements of a crime. Therefore, for the majority’s argument to have merit, I would have to accept the conclusion that MCL 750.224f(2)(b) is an exception.