PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] In Pegenau, the defendant was charged with unlawful possession of Xanax and Valium pursuant to MCL 333.7403(1).18 People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278, 281; 523 NW2d 325 (1994). The only question at trial was whether the defendant had a valid prescription, (…continued) production in matters involving a proviso. Accordingly, if it had wanted to make a proviso in MCL 750.224f(2), it knew it had to write the statute to clearly contain a proviso. Since it did not do that, we must conclude that it did not intend a proviso. 17 People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278; 523 NW2d 325 (1994). 18 MCL 333.7403(1) provides: A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. 18 which would exclude him from prosecution under the language of MCL 333.7403 and MCL 333.7531.19 Pegenau, supra at 282. This Court held that the burden of proof regarding the existence of a valid prescription was on the defendant.