PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] court It ruled that defendant’s admissions of the 1977 felony conviction and of possessing a firearm provided sufficient evidence convict him of the offense of felon in possession. 1 MCL 750.82. 2 MCL 750.224f. 3 MCL 750.227b. 2 to On appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed4 the trial court’s rulings stating: “The prosecutor must prove that the defendant’s right to possess a firearm has not been restored only if the defendant produces some evidence that his right concluded has been that restored.” larceny from Id. a at 271. person It also constitutes a specified felony within the meaning of MCL 750.224f. It reasoned: Because a person whose property is stolen from his presence may take steps to retain possession, and the offender may react violently, we conclude that the offense of larceny from a person, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” [Id. at 272, quoting MCL 750.224f(6)(i) (emphasis in original).] We granted leave to appeal. II. Both FELONIES questions before statutory construction. People v (2004). Kimble, The 470 first AND SPECIFIED FELONIES this Court involve issues of Hence, we review them de novo.