PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] IV. THE DEFENDANT BEARS THE BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE THAT THE DEFENDANT’S FIREARM RIGHTS HAVE BEEN RESTORED Subsection 2 of the felon-in-possession statute prohibits a person convicted of a specified felony from possessing a satisfied. forth in firearm “until” MCL 750.224f(2). the statute is that certain conditions are One of the conditions set the defendant’s right to possess a firearm must have been legally restored. MCL 750.224f(2) provides: A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all imprisonment imposed for the violation. terms of (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (…continued) the person is a “crime of violence” for the purpose of the federal sentencing guidelines, which define a crime of violence as a crime that “involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.”