PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515, 518; 648 NW2d 153 (2002). language of the statute itself. We start with the The language of MCL 750.224f(2) demonstrates a clear intent to include among the prosecution’s proofs a showing that the right to possess a firearm was not restored to the defendant. B. CREATION OF AN EXCEPTION BY USE OF THE TERM “UNLESS” The Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to create an exception, and it created one in subsection 4 of the very statute in question. MCL 750.224f(4) provides: This section does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned, unless the expunction, order, or pardon expressly provides that the person shall not possess a firearm. [Emphasis added.] By using the term “unless,” it demonstrated its intent to create an exception.9 By contrast, in “Unless” is an exclusionary term. subsection 2 of the felon-in-possession statute, the Legislature chose not to use an exclusionary term.