MARY BAILEY V OAKWOOD HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER
[…] provisions
ensure that the injured employee is not left uncompensated
during a dispute between a carrier and the fund over who is
liable for payments after week fifty-two.
The
act
also
requires
that
the
fund
reimburse
the
carrier for all compensation rightfully paid on its behalf.
MCL 418.925(2).
In effect, the act requires the carrier to
advance benefits on behalf of the fund.
By shifting the
liability but not the obligation to pay, and by providing
for parallel responsibility for payment, the Legislature
ensured that an injured employee would not be left without
benefits. The provision in § 925(3)8 allowing the fund to
8
MCL 418.925(3) reads:
The obligation imposed by this section on a
carrier to make payments on behalf of the fund
(continued…)
13
pay
the
employee
provisions.
directly
is
consistent
with
the
above
The fund may pay an employee directly if a
carrier fails to meet its obligation to the employee for
any reason, such as insolvency.
assurance
that
the
envisioned in the act.
employee
This furnishes additional
will
receive
the
benefits
MCL 418.921.
THE CONSEQUENCES CONTEMPLATED
BY
THE ACT
FOR
FAILURE
OF
NOTICE
When the act is read in context to give effect to all
its provisions, it becomes apparent that the Legislature
intended several consequences for failure to give notice
under § 925(1).
Carriers have a built-in incentive to give
timely notice.
If a carrier fails to notify the fund, one
consequence is that it loses the temporary use of the money
that the fund would have reimbursed to it.9
Once
information
the
the
fund
has
carrier
notice,
has
about
it
MCL 418.925(3).
may
the
review
claim.
any
MCL
418.925(1). It may dispute an employee's eligibility for
(…continued)
does not impose an independent liability on the
carrier. After a carrier has established the
right to reimbursement, payment shall be made
promptly on a proper showing every 6 months. If a
carrier does not make the payments on behalf of
the fund, the fund may make the payments directly
to the persons entitled to such payments.
9
This consequence is inherent in the statute as
written; the Legislature did not have to write it in to
make it so, as Justice Markman implies.
Also, the record
does not support Justice Markman’s assertion that this
consequence is ineffectual. Post at 10 n 7.
14
payment under MCL 418.925(2):
[A]t any time subsequent to 52 weeks after
the date of injury, the fund may notify the
carrier of a dispute as to the payment of
compensation.
The liability of the fund to
reimburse the carrier shall be suspended 30 days
thereafter until such controversy is determined.
These provisions allow the fund, once it has notice, to