MARY BAILEY V OAKWOOD HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER
[…] dependents. The liability of the employer for
payment of compensation, for furnishing medical
care or for payment of expenses of the employee’s
last illness and burial as provided in this act
shall be limited to those benefits accruing
during the period of 52 weeks after the date of
4
injury. Thereafter, all compensation and the cost
of
all
medical
care
and
expenses
of
the
employee’s last sickness and burial shall be the
liability of the fund. The fund shall be liable,
from the date of injury, for those vocational
rehabilitation benefits provided in section 319.
However, § 921 does not exist in a vacuum.
Section
925(1) of the WDCA (MCL 418.925[1]) further provides:
When a vocationally disabled person receives
a personal injury, the procedure and practice
provided in this act applies to all proceedings
under this chapter, except where specifically
otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor
more than 150 days before the expiration of 52
weeks after the date of injury, the carrier shall
notify the fund whether it is likely that
compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52
weeks after the date of injury. The fund,
thereafter, may review, at reasonable times, such
information as the carrier has regarding the
accident, and the nature and extent of the injury
and disability.
While these statutes normally coexist harmoniously, a
conflict arises where, as here, the carrier2 has failed to
timely notify the fund of a situation where “it is likely
that compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52
weeks after the date of injury.”
In such a case, the
carrier has violated the mandate of § 925(1) that it “shall
notify” the fund, yet the consequences of such violation
2
Under MCL 418.601, the definition of “carrier”
includes both an insurer and a self-insured employer, such
as Oakwood in the present case.