OFFICE PLANNING GROUP INC V BARAGA-HOUGHTON-KEWEENAW CHILD DEVELO
[…] persons capable of discharging their duties with
competence and integrity are employed and that
employees
are
promoted
or
advanced
under
impartial procedures calculated to improve agency
performance and effectiveness; (3) guard against
personal or financial conflicts of interest; and
(4) define employee duties in an appropriate
manner which will in any case preclude employees
from
participating,
in
connection
with
the
performance of their duties, in any form of
picketing, protest, or other direct action which
is in violation of law. [Emphasis supplied.]
Similarly, Head Start regulation 45 CFR 1301.30 provides
that “[e]ach agency shall also provide reasonable public
access
to
information
and
to
the
agency's
records
pertaining to the Head Start program.”
The
lower
courts
concluded
that
defendant
was
required under the “reasonable public access” provision of
§ 9839(a) to disclose copies of all bids it received in
connection with its January 2001 solicitation of bids for
office
supplies
and
propriety
of
determine
whether
jurisdiction
Next,
we