OFFICE PLANNING GROUP INC V BARAGA-HOUGHTON-KEWEENAW CHILD DEVELO
[…] Start Act in order to benefit Head Start
employees.
27
As to the second Cort factor, the Court has
found no indication that Congress intended the
Act or its interpretive regulations to create a
private right of action for employees who are
terminated from Head Start agencies in a manner
allegedly
inconsistent
with
those
rules.
Plaintiffs admit that the Act lacks any explicit
indication that Congress intended to create a
cause of action for these employees, but argue
that § 9849(b) of the Act "specifically negates
any intent to deny such a cause of action." . . .
Section 9849(b) concerns the application of the
Civil Rights Act to any sexual discrimination
that may occur in connection with Head Start
programs or activities. The last sentence states
that the section "shall not be construed as
affecting any other legal remedy that a person
may have if such person is . . . denied
employment in connection with[] any [Head Start]
program, project, or activity . . . ."
At
best,
this
sentence
reveals
a
congressional unwillingness to interfere with any
of the state and federal remedies that may be
available to people who are denied jobs at Head
Start agencies; it certainly does not reveal a