OFFICE PLANNING GROUP INC V BARAGA-HOUGHTON-KEWEENAW CHILD DEVELO
[…] Dev, Inc v Shalala, 136 F3d 29, 30 (CA 1, 1998).
20
42 USC 9833 to 9835; Community Action of Laramie
Co, Inc v Bowen, 866 F2d 347, 348 (CA 10, 1989).
11
statutory directives.21
The secretary is directed under 42
USC 9836a(c) and (d) to monitor Head Start agencies for
compliance with statutory and regulatory standards and to
take corrective action if necessary.
If an agency does
not comply with such standards, the secretary may initiate
proceedings
to
terminate
the
designation
of
the
agency
unless the agency corrects the deficiency.22
At issue in this case is § 9839(a) of the act, which
provides as follows:
Each
Head
Start
agency
shall
observe
standards
of
organization,
management,
and
administration which will assure, so far as
reasonably possible, that all program activities
are conducted in a manner consistent with the
purposes of this subchapter [42 USC
9831 et
seq.] and the objective of providing assistance
effectively, efficiently, and free of any taint
of partisan political bias or personal or family
favoritism.
Each such agency shall establish or
adopt rules to carry out this section, which
shall
include
rules
to
assure
full
staff
accountability
in
matters
governed
by
law,
regulations, or agency policy. Each agency shall
also provide for reasonable public access to
information, including public hearings at the
request of appropriate community groups and
reasonable public access to books and records of
the agency or other agencies engaged in program
activities or operations involving the use of
authority or funds for which it is responsible.
Each such agency shall adopt for itself and other
agencies using funds or exercising authority for
which it is responsible, rules designed to (1)
establish specific standards governing salaries,
21
See 45 CFR 1304.1.
22
42 USC 9836a(d)(1)(C).
12
salary increases, travel and per diem allowances,
and other employee benefits; (2) assure that only
persons capable of discharging their duties with
competence and integrity are employed and that
employees
are
promoted
or
advanced
under
impartial procedures calculated to improve agency
performance and effectiveness; (3) guard against
personal or financial conflicts of interest; and
(4) define employee duties in an appropriate
manner which will in any case preclude employees
from
participating,
in
connection
with
the
performance of their duties, in any form of
picketing, protest, or other direct action which
is in violation of law. [Emphasis supplied.]
Similarly, Head Start regulation 45 CFR 1301.30 provides
that “[e]ach agency shall also provide reasonable public
access
to
information
and
to
the
agency's
records