GERLING KONZERN ALLGEMEINE VERSICHERUNGS AG V CECIL R LAWSON
[…] contributed to an injury.
However, as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation,
the
Legislature
enacted
MCL
600.2956,
which
provides
in
part, “Except as provided in section 6304, in an action
based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
1
This
remains
apparent
in
Michigan’s
relevant
statutory provisions.
For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides,
“[p]rinciples
of
equity
applicable
to
contribution generally shall apply.”
5
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the
liability of each defendant for damages is several only and
is not joint.”
action
based
MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an
on
tort
or
another
legal
theory
seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful
death,
the
liability
of
each
person
shall
be
allocated
under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
section
6304,
in
direct
percentage of fault.”
proportion
to
the
person's
Finally, MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort . . . seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1
person, including third-party defendants and