GERLING KONZERN ALLGEMEINE VERSICHERUNGS AG V CECIL R LAWSON
[…] that
a
“jointly
and
severally”
liable
tortfeasor
was
required to pay as the result of a verdict for which the
tortfeasor
was
fully,
although
7
not
solely,
responsible.
Rather,
such
actions
have
also
been
directed
toward
obtaining contribution from other responsible tortfeasors
following a settlement.
We find no basis in §§ 2956, 2957,
or 6304 to conclude that a right to seek contribution in
these circumstances has been precluded in cases in which
liability among multiple tortfeasors is now “several” only
rather than “joint and several.”
MCL 600.2925a provides, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this
act, when 2 or more persons become jointly or
severally liable in tort for the same injury to a
person or property or for the same wrongful
death, there is a right of contribution among
them even though judgment has not been recovered
against all or any of them.
(2) The right of contribution exists only in
favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his
pro rata share of the common liability and his
total recovery is limited to the amount paid by
him in excess of his pro rata share. A tortfeasor against whom contribution is sought shall
not be compelled to make contribution beyond his
own pro rata share of the entire liability.
(3)
A
tort-feasor
who
enters
into
a
settlement with a claimant is not entitled to
recover contribution from another tort-feasor if
any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The liability of the contributee for the
injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by
the settlement.
(b) A reasonable effort was not made to
notify the contributee of the pendency of the
settlement negotiations.
(c)
The
contributee
8
was
not
given
a
reasonable opportunity to
settlement negotiations.
(d)
faith.
The
settlement
participate
was
not
made
in
in
the
good
These provisions lead to the conclusion that plaintiff
is entitled to seek contribution from defendants, and the
tort reform legislation, in our judgment, does not alter
this
conclusion.
notwithstanding,
The
this
dissent’s
case
overreaching
is
actually
straightforward statutory interpretation.
analysis
one
of
As a result of
the underlying accident in this case, “2 or more persons
bec[a]me . . . severally liable in tort for the same injury
. . . .”
Section 2925a(1).
contribution
among
them
Thus, “there is a right of
even
though,”
as
in
this
case,
“judgment has not been recovered against all or any of
them.”2
Id.
Plaintiff’s right to seek contribution exists
because plaintiff allegedly has, “paid more than his pro