GERLING KONZERN ALLGEMEINE VERSICHERUNGS AG V CECIL R LAWSON
[…] plaintiff’s
contribution
claim
settlement.
Plaintiff,
a
“tort-feasor
[the
injured
into
a
settlement
is
with
resulting
from
who
its
enter[ed]
parties]”
and,
therefore, “is . . . entitled to recover contribution from
another
tort-feasor”
enumerated
in
§
unless
one
2925a(3)(a)-(d)
alleged here to be the case.
of
the
exists,
circumstances
which
is
not
Section 2925a(3).4
each tortfeasor’s relative degree of fault, just as § 6304
requires the fact-finder to consider the relative degree of
fault of each tortfeasor in any action subject to several
liability under that provision.
4
Moreover, MCL 600.2925c(4) provides:
If there is not a judgment for the injury or
wrongful death against the tort-feasor seeking
contribution, his right to contribution is barred
unless he has discharged by payment the common
liability within the statute of limitations
period applicable to claimant's right of action
against him and has commenced his action for
contribution within 1 year after payment, or
unless he has agreed while action is pending
against him to discharge the common liability and
has, within 1 year after the agreement, paid the
liability
and
commenced
his
action
for
contribution. [Emphasis added.]
This provision contemplates situations such as the
instant one, in which a tortfeasor is seeking contribution
even though there has been no judgment against it because
10
IV. RESPONSE
The
grounds.
dissent’s
First,
TO
argument
it
DISSENT
appears
observes,
to
rest
correctly,
on