GERLING KONZERN ALLGEMEINE VERSICHERUNGS AG V CECIL R LAWSON
[…] MCL 600.2957(1) similarly states:
In an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability
of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL
6
600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's
percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of
fault under this subsection, the trier of fact
shall
consider
the
fault
of
each
person,
regardless of whether the person is, or could
have been, named as a party to the action.
In connection with the above, the relevant portion of
MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another
legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death involving
fault of more than 1 person, including thirdparty defendants and nonparties, the court,
unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the
action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall
make findings indicating both of the following:
(a)
damages.
The
total
amount
of
each
plaintiff's
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all
persons that contributed to the death or injury,
including each plaintiff and each person released
from liability under section 2925d, regardless of
whether the person was or could have been named
as a party to the action.
* * *
(4) Liability in an action to which this
section applies is several only and not joint.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), a
person shall not be required to pay damages in an
amount greater than his or her percentage of
fault as found under subsection (1).
ANALYSIS
After reviewing the statutory provisions cited above,
I agree with much of the rationale used by the Court of
Appeals in this case and in its previous opinion in Kokx v
7
Bylenga,
241
Mich
App
655;
617
NW2d
368
(2000).
The
essence of these opinions is that the 1995 tort reform