GERLING KONZERN ALLGEMEINE VERSICHERUNGS AG V CECIL R LAWSON
[…] equity.
See 4 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 886A, comment c.1
Thus, even though, at law, a “joint and several” tortfeasor
was liable for an entire judgment, equity came to allow
that
tortfeasor
tortfeasors.
to
seek
contribution
from
other
A primary purpose underlying “contribution”
was to mitigate the unfairness resulting to a jointly and
severally liable tortfeasor who had been required to pay an
entire judgment in cases in which other tortfeasors also
contributed to an injury.
However, as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation,
the
Legislature
enacted
MCL
600.2956,
which
provides
in
part, “Except as provided in section 6304, in an action
based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
1
This
remains
apparent
in
Michigan’s
relevant
statutory provisions.
For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides,
“[p]rinciples
of
equity
applicable
to
contribution generally shall apply.”
5
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the