GERLING KONZERN ALLGEMEINE VERSICHERUNGS AG V CECIL R LAWSON
[…] 1
This
remains
apparent
in
Michigan’s
relevant
statutory provisions.
For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides,
“[p]rinciples
of
equity
applicable
to
contribution generally shall apply.”
5
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the
liability of each defendant for damages is several only and
is not joint.”
action
based
MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an
on
tort
or
another
legal
theory
seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful
death,
the
liability
of
each
person
shall
be
allocated
under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
section
6304,
in
direct
percentage of fault.”
proportion
to
the
person's
Finally, MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort . . . seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1
person, including third-party defendants and
nonparties, the court . . . shall instruct the
jury to answer special interrogatories or, if
there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
both of the following:
* * *
(b) The percentage of the total fault of
all persons that contributed to the death or
injury . . . .
* * *
(4) Liability in an action to which this
section applies is several only and not joint.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), a
person shall not be required to pay damages in an
amount greater than his or her percentage of
fault as found under subsection (1).
Thus,
the
1995
legislation
eliminated
joint
and
several liability in certain tort actions, requires that
the fact-finder in such actions allocate fault among all
responsible tortfeasors, and provides that each tortfeasor
need
not
pay
damages
in
an
6
amount
greater
than
his
allocated percentage of fault.
which
an
injured
party
has
As such, in an action in
sued
only
one
of
multiple
tortfeasors and in which §§ 2956, 2957, and 6304 apply, the
tortfeasor would have no need to seek contribution from
other tortfeasors, either in that same action (by bringing
in third-party defendants) or in a separate action, because
no “person shall . . . be required to pay damages in an
amount greater than his or her percentage of [allocated]
fault . . . .”
Section 6304(4).
Thus, the dissent is
correct in observing that the “1995 tort reform legislation
has . . . rendered unnecessary most claims for contribution
in personal injury accidents.”
Yet,
although
the
1995
Post at 8.
tort
reform
legislation
may