PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] interpretation. We review de novo questions of statutory
interpretation.
Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich
244, 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001).
III
A.
Overview of MEPA
MEPA is contained in part 17, MCL 324.1701 et seq., of
the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, MCL
324.101 et seq.
To prevail on a MEPA claim, the plaintiff
must make a “prima facie showing that the conduct of the
defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely
to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other
natural resources, or the public trust in these resources.
. . .”
MCL 324.1703(1).
The defendant may rebut the
plaintiff’s
showing
with
contrary
affirmative
defense
that
(1)
evidence
there
is
or
no
raise
feasible
an
and
prudent alternative to the conduct and (2) the “conduct is
consistent with the promotion of the public health, safety,
and
welfare
in
light
of”
the
state’s
concern
with
protecting Michigan’s natural resources. Id. The focus of
MEPA is on defendant’s conduct.
MEPA
allegedly
provides
harmful
for
conduct.
immediate
The
6
judicial
statute
does
review
not
of
require
exhaustion of administrative remedies before a plaintiff