MARGARET JENKINS V JAYESH KUMAR PATEL
[…] court
to
apply
the
Thus, subsection 3 of §
6304 incorporates the noneconomic damages cap of § 1483
into wrongful death actions by ensuring that in any action
subject
to
§
6304,
expressly
including
wrongful
death
actions, the court will reduce the plaintiff’s verdict both
on the basis of the allocation of fault and on the basis of
14
§ 1483—the noneconomic damages cap for medical malpractice
cases.8
Plaintiff argues that the wrongful death act expressly
precludes
application
of
the
medical
noneconomic
damages
to
wrongful
death
cap
malpractice
actions.
As
noted above, MCL 600.2922(6) provides, in pertinent part:
In every action under this section, the
court or jury may award damages as the court or
jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all
the circumstances including reasonable medical,
hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which
the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for
the
pain
and
suffering,
while
conscious,
undergone by the deceased person during the
period intervening between the time of the injury
and death; and damages for the loss of financial
8
The 1986 version of § 1483 provided, in pertinent
part:
(1) In an action for damages alleging
medical malpractice against a person or party
specified
in
section
5838a,
damages
for
noneconomic loss which exceeds $225,000.00 shall
not be awarded unless 1 or more of the following