MARGARET JENKINS V JAYESH KUMAR PATEL
[…] medical malpractice . . . .”6
Plaintiff’s action is clearly
(…continued)
See also Anthony v Forgrave, 126 Mich App 489, 493;
337 NW2d 546 (1983), in which the Court of Appeals held
that “in a wrongful death action, venue is determined
through application of the venue statutes governing
personal injury actions; focus is on the cause of action
which underlies the wrongful death claim.”
6
The dissent contends that "the limitation on noneconomic damages does not always apply in an ‘action
alleging medical malpractice,’” post at 7, as indicated by
MCL 600.6098(1), which provides, “If the limitation
applies, the court shall set aside any amount of
noneconomic damages in excess of the amount specified in
section 1483.”
[Emphasis added.]
We agree that the cap
does not always apply in an action alleging medical
(continued…)
8
an
“action
for
. . . .”
damages
Section
Although
the
applies
in
1483(1).
Court
an
alleging
of
This
Appeals
action
medical
malpractice
fact
undisputed.
is
recognized
for
damages
that
Ҥ