MARGARET JENKINS V JAYESH KUMAR PATEL
[…] that
the
wrongful
death
act
of
It is
provides
specifically and exclusively for damages in wrongful death
claims.
Therefore,
it
is
significant
that
the
Legislature
declined the opportunity to list death as an injury subject
to the damages cap in either the wrongful death act or the
medical malpractice noneconomic damages cap statute. The
inference is strong that the damages cap does not apply in
wrongful
death
cases
arising
from
underlying
medical
malpractice claims.
Other Legislation
The Legislature has specifically addressed death in
other legislation. In the products liability cap act, MCL
600.2946a,
a statute analogous to the damages cap, the
Legislature
not
only
specifically
addressed
death, but identified death as one of the two
injuries that results in the second-tier cap:
"In an action for product liability,
the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss
shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect
in the product caused either the person's death
or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in
which case the total amount of damages for
6
noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00."
[MCL 600.2946a(1).]
Thus, while the Legislature was clearly
aware that death is a possible injury in medicalmalpractice claims just as in products-liability
claims, it chose not to identify it as an injury
subject to the damages cap.
[Jenkins, supra at
135-136 (Kelly, J., concurring).]
MCL