ANTONIO CRAIG V OAKWOOD HOSPITAL
[…] community
or
other
facilities
reasonably
available under the circumstances, and as a
proximate result of defendant failing to provide
that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
Furthermore, the plaintiff in a medical malpractice case
must establish the proximate causation prong of his prima
facie case by a preponderance of the evidence.45
“Proximate
cause”
is
a
legal
term
of
art
that
incorporates both cause in fact and legal (or “proximate”)
cause.46
44
We defined these elements in Skinner v Square D
Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 655; 563 NW2d 647
(1997).
45
See MCL 600.2912a(2) (stating that “the plaintiff
has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury
that more probably than not was proximately caused by the
negligence of the defendant or defendants”).
46
Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 162-163; 516
24
Co:
The cause in fact element generally requires
showing that “but for” the defendant’s actions,
the plaintiff’s injury would not have occurred.
On the other hand, legal cause or “proximate
cause”
normally
involves
examining
the