PEOPLE OF MI V EDMUND MCGEHEE BARBEE
[…] officer would have learned his true identity in due course.
2
Defendant’s motion for resentencing, which challenged the
scoring of OV 19, was denied.
The Court of Appeals denied
defendant’s application for leave to appeal for lack of
merit
in
the
grounds
presented.
This
defendant’s application for leave to appeal.
Court
granted
469 Mich 966
(2003).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation.
People v Krueger, 466 Mich 50, 53; 643 NW2d 223 (2002).
III. ANALYSIS
The
issue
interpretation.
in
this
case
is
one
of
statutory
The statute at issue, MCL 777.49, states,
in pertinent part, the following:
Offense variable 19 is a threat to the
security of a penal institution or court or
interference with the administration of justice
or the rendering of emergency services.
Score
offense variable 19 by determining which of the
following apply and by assigning the number of
points attributable to the one that has the
highest number of points:
(a) The offender by his or her conduct
threatened the security of a penal institution or
court ..................................25 points
(b) The offender used force or the threat of
force against another person or the property of
another person to interfere with, attempt to
interfere
with,
or
that
results
in
the
interference with the administration of justice
or
the
rendering
of
emergency
services
................................15 points
3
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with
or attempted to interfere with the administration
of justice .............................10 points
(d) The offender did not threaten the
security of a penal institution or court or
interfere with or attempt to interfere with the
administration of justice or the rendering of
emergency services by force or threat of force
................0 points[2]
Because
the
language
of
the
statute
is
plain
and
unambiguous, we enforce the statute as written and follow
its plain meaning, giving effect to the words used by the
Legislature.
See In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d
164 (1999).
While “interfered with or attempted to interfere with
the administration of justice” is a broad phrase that can
include acts that constitute “obstruction of justice,” it
is
not
limited
“obstruction
of
to
only
justice.”3
those
The
acts
that
Legislature
constitute
specifically
chose to use the phrase “interfered with or attempted to
interfere
with
the
administration
of
justice.”
If