DANIEL ADAIR V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] waive[d] any right or interest it may have in any
claim or potential claim through September 30,
1997 relating to the amount of funding the
district or intermediate district [was], or may
have been, entitled to receive under the state
school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601
to 388.1772, or any other source of state
funding, by reason of the application of section
29 of article IX of the state constitution of
1963, which claims or potential claims are or
were similar to the claims asserted by the
plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as
[Durant I]. [MCL 388.1611f(8).]
4
MCL 600.308a(3) provides:
A taxpayer shall not bring or maintain
an action under this section [Const 1963, art 9,
§ 32] unless the action is commenced within 1
year after the cause of action accrued.
9
Thus,
the
release
issue
after
regarding
Durant
I
any
is
district
whether
any
that
of
signed
the
a
claims
asserted by that district in this case are barred by the
release.
As the majority notes, the scope of the release is
controlled by the language of the release, ante at 26.
The