Kelly v. Board of Law Examiners
[…] In that order this Court stated, "Neither Rule 8 of the Rules of the Board of Law Examiners nor any other rule or statute authorizes the Board of Law Examiners to require that an attorney who has been reinstated pursuant to MCR 9.123 and MCR 9.124 also undergo character and fitness review in order to be recertified by the Board of Law Examiners." However, this Court did not state that the BLE was precluded by court rule or statute from requiring a character and fitness review. Furthermore, this Court should continue to review petitions for reinstatement case by case.

[2] M.C.L. § 600.934(1); M.S.A. § 27A.934(1) states:

A person is qualified for admission to the bar of this state who proves to the satisfaction of the board of law examiners that he or she is a person of good moral character, is 18 years of age or older, is a resident of 1 of the states or territories or the District of Columbia, has the required general education, learning in the law, and fitness and ability to enable him or her to practice law in the courts of record of this state.... [Emphasis added.]