People v. Burwick
[…] [10] Burwick was an habitual offender. He did not testify.

[11] MCL 767.40; MSA 28.980.

The purpose of the rule requiring the prosecutor to indorse on the information the names of all witnesses known to him at the time of filing the information, is to insure the whole of the res gestae and to protect the accused against the suppression of testimony favorable to him. [1A Gillespie, Michigan Criminal Law & Procedure (2d ed, 1986 rev vol 1), § 342, p 97. See People v Tann, 326 Mich 361, 366-367; 40 NW2d 184 (1949).]

See Gillespie, supra, pp 97-98. See also 22A CJS Criminal Law, § 459, pp 36-37.

[12] MCL 767.40a; MSA 28.980(1), as revised by Act 46, provides as follows:

(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.

(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.