In Re Forfeiture of $176,598
[…] He also testified that he was a very successful gambler, but that because all his respective winnings were under $10,000, no records existed.

[6] US Const, Am IV provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the person or things to be seized.

[7] Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:

The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

[8] The exclusionary rule was actually adopted by the United States Supreme Court in Weeks v United States, 232 US 383; 34 S Ct 341; 58 L Ed 652 (1914). Yet, the Court in Weeks did not extend the protections of the Fourth Amendment to state criminal trials.