People v. Traughber
[…] [4] MCL 750.324; MSA 28.556.

[5] MCL 257.904a; MSA 9.2604(1).

[6] Docket No. 88613, decided May 11, 1987.

[7] 430 Mich 857 (1988).

[8] MCL 767.44; MSA 28.984 permits an information to be filed in short form.

[9] The trial court found the information language to be sufficient and directed the parties to proceed to trial.

[10] The preliminary examination was given on February 14, 1985, and the trial was held on August 14, 1985.

[11] This is consistent with the requirement of art 1, § 20 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution which provides: "In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to be informed of the nature of the accusation...."

[12] The fact that this was a "split-second" decision was supported by the testimony of the driver of the other car. On cross-examination, Mr. Parr was asked why he turned left, rather than right; when he saw defendant's car enter his lane: