Bakun v. SANILAC ROAD COMM.
[…] Since MCL 250.61; MSA 9.901 was enacted as 1925 PA 17 and since its last amendment by 1959 PA 185, the Legislature adopted a comprehensive scheme for governmental immunity and liability. See 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 et seq.; MSA 3.996(101) et seq. MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) provides:

"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

Defendant's interpretation of MCL 250.61; MSA 9.901 notwithstanding, the Legislature intended that governmental agencies shall be liable for damages arising from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle.