Bakun v. SANILAC ROAD COMM.
[…] Moreover, defendant argues, the maintenance contract between the defendant and the Michigan State Highway Commission contemplates the state's liability in the event of negligent operation of defendant's vehicles. Consequently, the proper defendant is the state highway commission, and, even if defendant should remain a party, dismissal of the complaint was correct because the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the state agency.

II

MCL 250.61; MSA 9.901 provides:

"On and after January 1, 1960, the cost of constructing, improving and maintaining trunk line highways shall be met entirely by the state, and the counties, townships and incorporated cities and villages shall thereafter be relieved of all expenses and legal liabilities in connection therewith as imposed by section 21 of *206 chapter 4 and chapter 22 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 and sections 242.1 to 242.8 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

Since MCL 250.61; MSA 9.901 was enacted as 1925 PA 17 and since its last amendment by 1959 PA 185, the Legislature adopted a comprehensive scheme for governmental immunity and liability. See 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 et seq.; MSA 3.996(101) et seq. MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) provides: