In Re Certified Question
[…] Not only can there be no disagreement among reasonable men that these false statements would materially affect the acceptance of the risk by defendant, but also they are presumed material by reason of plaintiff's invocation of the privilege to prevent full disclosure to the jury of the extent of Mr. Cartwright's medical impairment." 398 Mich 249. (Emphasis added.)

It should not pass unnoticed, however, that the Legislature has limited in other ways an insurer's power to avoid an insurance policy on grounds of material misrepresentation. Under the provisions of MCL 500.4014; MSA 24.14014, an insurance policy generally "shall be incontestable after it shall have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for 2 years". The scope of this incontestability provision may be found in Bogacki v Great-West Life Assurance Co, 253 Mich 253; 234 NW 865 (1931), and Rasmussen v Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 293 Mich 482; 292 NW 377 (1940).