In Re Certified Question
[…] "Defendant argues that the insured misrepresented his medical record at the time he applied for the policy, and that these misrepresentations deceived the defendant into accepting an insurance application which it otherwise would have rejected. Plaintiff concedes these facts, but argues that misrepresentation can only justify recission [sic] if the insured dies of a cause related to the subject of the misrepresentation. It is stipulated that the insured's death was not related to his undisclosed health problem, paroxysmal tachycardia."

*61 The statute in question, MCL 500.2218; MSA 24.12218, provides:

"The falsity of any statement in the application for any disability insurance policy covered by chapter 34 of this code may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.

"(1) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material.