Sims v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Attorneys for all parties stipulated that the State of Michigan, Department of Treasury is no longer involved as a party to this lawsuit. On November 7, 1974, the Court of Appeals affirmed the decision of the trial judge. 56 Mich App 440; 224 NW2d 103 (1974). Plaintiffs' application for leave to appeal was granted July 23, 1975. We agree with the Court of Appeals that the trial judge properly dismissed the complaint.

The Legislature's power to impose a sales tax is limited by Const 1963, art 9, § 8, which read in 1973:

"The legislature shall not impose a sales tax on retailers at a rate of more than four percent of their gross taxable sales of tangible personal property." *473 The General Sales Tax Act of 1933, as amended, MCLA 205.51, et seq.; MSA 7.521, et seq., contains the statutory scheme which implements the constitutional provision. Section 2 of that act, MCLA 205.52; MSA 7.522, imposes the sales tax as follows: