People v. Barbara
[…] Moreover, in July, 1970, this Court approved amendments to Recorder's Court Local Rule 7 which provided, inter alia, that the "Misdemeanor Docket shall consist of all offenses and other matters cognizable by a District Judge (See C.L. 1948, 600.8311; MSA Sec. 27A.8311)." Rule 7, § 2, Rules of the Recorder's Court of Detroit. Section 8311 of the district *382d court act had been amended in 1969 to provide that "there shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court." 1969 PA 261; MCLA 600.8311(d); MSA 27A.8311(d). A district court has jurisdiction to try "[m]isdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both." MCLA 600.8311(a); MSA 27A.8311(a). Clearly, reading Recorder's Court Local Rule 7 in conjunction with Rule 8, this Court decided that recorder's court was to be treated differently from the district courts, in respect to the right to a preliminary examination.[4]