Borman's, Inc. v. City of Detroit
[…] The critical words seem to us to be `de novo' and `issues presented.' They mean to us that the court should make an independent determination of the issues."

This is a law action. The circuit courts of this state are primarily trial courts. We adopt the reasoning of the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v. First City National Bank of Houston, supra.

III. "THREE FACTOR' OR SEPARATE ACCOUNTING

Does the city have the right to impose the "three factor" allocation method for determining Detroit city income, or does the language of MCLA §§ 141.618, 141.619 and 141.620 (Stat Ann 1969 Rev §§ 5.3194[28], 5.3194[29], and 5.3194[30]),[2] leave the *255 choice of separate accounting method to the absolute discretion of the taxpayer?[3]

These sections of the statute read as follows:

"Sec. 18. When the entire net profit of a business subject to the tax is not derived from business activities exclusively within the city, the portion of the entire net profit, earned as a result of work done, services rendered or other business activity conducted in the city, shall be determined at the election of the taxpayer under either section 19, sections 20 to 24, or section 25.