Borman's, Inc. v. City of Detroit
[…] Separate accounting is not defined in the statute. There is disagreement among meibers of the accounting profession as to just what the term means. While the taxpayer could initially make his election, we do not construe the method used to be his sole and absolute choice. If a separate accounting method is used by the taxpayer, the city, under § 19, may require a statement explaining the apportionment in sufficient detail "to determine whether the net profits attributable to the city are apportioned with reasonable accuracy."

MCLA § 141.625 (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 5.3194[35]) provides that:

"An alternative method of accounting shall be used if the taxpayer or the administrator demonstrates that the net profits of the taxpayer allocable to the city cannot be justly and equitably determined under the separate accounting method or the business allocation percentage method * * *."