Sifers v. Horen
[…] Neither does any valid basis for distinction for *200 this consideration appear from the fact that the retainer involved a professional relationship.

In my view the Court of Appeals correctly analyzed the case and applied the sounder rule.

I vote to affirm.

T.M. KAVANAGH, C.J., and BLACK, ADAMS, and WILLIAMS, JJ., concurred with T.G. KAVANAGH, J.

SWAINSON, J. (dissenting).

This case involves the construction to be given to the Michigan long-arm statute (MCLA § 600.705, subdivisions [1] and [2] [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27 A. 705, subdivisions (1) and (2)]). The statute provides in pertinent part:

"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such individual and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:

"(1) The transaction of any business within the state.

"(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, kr consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort."

The parties stipulated to an agreed statement of facts.