Walter Toebe & Co. v. REVENUE DEPT.
[…] Id., at 526-528. But where taxation of the private use of the government's property is concerned, the government's interests must be weighed in the balance. Accordingly, it does not seem too much to require that the State treat those who deal with the government as well as it treats those with whom it deals itself."

PA 1945, No 119 (CL 1948, § 8.5 [Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 2.216]), sets forth the rule of construction in Michigan concerning "severability," as follows:

"In the construction of the statutes of this State the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say: