Thorburn v. Oakland County Clerk
[…] Robert P. Allen, Corporation Counsel, and Hayward Whitlock, and Armand P. Deatrick, Assistant Corporation Counsel, for defendant Oakland County Clerk, Register of Deeds, and Election Commission.

Honigman, Miller, Schwartz & Cohn, (David K. Page and Asher Rabinowitz, of counsel) for intervening defendants.

Amici Curiae:

Tom Downs, for the Wayne Circuit Judges.

O'HARA, J. (for affirmance).

Appellants are circuit judges. They were appointed to 2 judgeships created by PA 1963, No 179, amending PA 1961, No *297 236, § 507 (CLS 1961, § 600.507 [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.507]). We quote from the act:

"Sec. 507. The sixth judicial circuit consists of the county of Oakland and has 7 judges.