Winterstein v. SAGINAW DRAIN COMMR.
[…] *423 Every time a court of last resort, even by dint of diaphanous hint, casts some cloud of doubt upon the long since interpreted meaning of a standing statute, dismaying seeds of uncertainty and cultivated litigation are planted throughout the jurisdiction. And as they are sown, so must the expectably burgeoning crop be reaped.

I would not sow, there being no presently good reason for the casting of such doubt. My vote to affirm is cast accordingly.

KELLY, J., concurred with BLACK, J.

O'HARA, J., took no part in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[*] See, currently, CLS 1956, § 280.1 et seq., as amended (Stat Ann 1960 Rev and Stat Ann 1961 Cum Supp § 11.1001 et seq.). REPORTER.

[**] PA 1956, No 40, § 443 (CLS 1956, § 280.443, Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 11.1443):

"See. 443. When in any consolidated district it shall be necessary to construct a new drain on or near the line or any part of the line of an existing, operating drain so as to make the old existing drain in whole or in part unnecessary, recognition and credit shall be given for such existing drain or part thereof as follows:

"The assessing authorities shall make a determination of the value of benefits which, except for the construction of the new drain, could reasonably have been anticipated from the continued operation of the existing drain or part thereof.