People v. Williams
[…] It had been constructed on the premises and located about 38 feet from the main gasoline service station building located on the same premises. On the night in question the doors had been closed and locked, but afterwards the mentioned rod on the door had been sawed apart, the lock removed, the door opened, and 5 tires taken.

Is the structure in which the larceny was committed a building within the meaning of the quoted statute? Defendants say it is merely a tire rack. They suggest that it comes within the meaning of CL 1948, § 750.114 (Stat Ann § 28.309), making it a misdemeanor to break and enter, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, "any outside show case or other outside enclosed counter used for the display of goods." We think the structure here involved is considerably more than a show case or counter in the ordinarily accepted sense of the terms.

*497 Defendants cite Rouse v.