People v. Williams
[…] 118 N.W.2d 391

PEOPLE v. WILLIAMS.

Docket No. 54, Calendar No. 49,599.

Supreme Court of Michigan.

Decided December 4, 1962.

Certiorari denied May 13, 1963.

Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Eugene Krasicky, Solicitor General, Samuel H. Olsen, Prosecuting Attorney, Samuel J. Torina, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for the people.

Albert A. Goldfarb, for defendants.

Certiorari denied by the supreme court of the United States May 13, 1963.

*496 DETHMERS, J.

Defendants were convicted of larceny in a building. The parties agree that the applicable statute is CL 1948, § 750.360 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.592), which reads:

"Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony."

The structure in which the people allege the larceny occurred is described as being 7 feet, 7 inches high, 15 feet, 1 inch long, and 33 inches wide.